mickeym3 Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 Couldn't find a thread along those lines so if I missed it somebody advise if this old ground...otherwise curious what others feel. Last of the Mohicans (besides featuring the best actor alive it had honor, beautiful scenery, great music, an historical context and white hot love...) Girl with the Dragon Tattoo The Deer Hunter (with the most intense scene in cinematic history) The English Patient Princess Bride The Wizard of Oz Link to comment
Rougarou Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 Couldn't find a thread along those lines so if I missed it somebody advise if this old ground...otherwise curious what others feel. Girl with the Dragon Tattoo The good version or the American version? Link to comment
szurszewski Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 City of Lost Children Léon / The Professional True Romance (if I could only pick one favorite this would be it) Amelie American graffiti Best in Show Fight Club Gross Pointe Blank Little Nicky The Man With Two Brains The Jerk Memento Napoleon Dynamite The Big Hit Once Were Warriors Romeo + Juliet Run Lola Run Shaun of the Dead Sling blade The Station Agent The Wonderful Icecream Suit Link to comment
Indy Dave Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 (edited) In no particular order Michael Clayton Apocalypse Now Snatch Any Coen Brothers Film, but especially The Big Lebowski The Man Who Wasn't There Fargo No Country For Old Men The Ballad of Buster Scrugs O Brother, Where Art Thou Chinatown Monty Python and The Holy Grail Life of Brian The Matrix Planes, Trains and Automobiles About Schmidt My Dinner With Andre Hell or High Water The Verdict The Sting Good Night and Good Luck Big Trouble Get Shorty Silver Streak Man On Fire Unforgiven No Way Out Payback Jaws Young Frankenstein Blazing Saddles Silent Movie Sleeper Pulp Fiction Reservoir Dogs This Is Spinal Tap Wallace and Gromit (all of them) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Kingpin Christmas Vacation Fletch I could go on... But agree with some listed already Princess Bride Best In Show The English Patient Edited December 5, 2018 by Indy Dave Link to comment
Sonor Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 Wow too many to mention. But here are a few of the top of my head: Life of Brian Lion in Winter Dr. Strangelove, or How i grew to love the bomb Casablanca Red Young Frankenstein Guardians of the Galaxy (Not a favorite, but if it is on i will watch it) Link to comment
JohnnyJ Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 Big variety so far. Shawshank Redemption The Man Who Would be King (most underrated of all time) Johnny J Link to comment
Rougarou Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 Once Upon a Time in America Garp Scar-fn-face Casino The Town The Departed Goodfellas A Bridge Too Far Bridge Over River Kwai Casablanca Breakfast Club Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (I specifically went to Germany to see Neuschwanstein) Willie Wonka (If I had not been able to tour Neuschwanstein, the backup was the gates to the Wonka factory) All the Bournes (except the one without Damon) Tora! Tora! Tora! The DI Full Metal Jacket (only the first half) Sands of Iwo Jima Hamburger Hill Mr Hollands Opus Patton The man with no name series of movies (you know 'em if you know 'em) The Great Escape Link to comment
TEWKS Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 (edited) Swede? Edit NSFW!! or Children's ears!! Pat Edited December 5, 2018 by TEWKS Link to comment
mickeym3 Posted December 5, 2018 Author Share Posted December 5, 2018 (edited) Swede? Pat Amazing how many excellent movies Eastwood has made...I neglected to show "The Unforgiven" on my list and it definitely belongs. Also adding "O Brother, Where Art Thou" and going to make a point to watch some more movies based on those listed here. The variety is great, took the grandkids to see "Ralph Wrecks the Internet" and was pleasantly surprised, some classic lines, none of which are of the caliber of "My name is Inigo Montaya, you killed my father...." but good nevertheless. And will sheepishly admit that Ive never seen the original "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo", will rectify. Edited December 5, 2018 by mickeym3 Link to comment
Chris K Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 I like lots of movies but here is a quick top 10. The Usual Suspects Pulp Fiction Shawshank Redemption Close Encounters Grosse Point Blank One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Seven Snatch Blazing Saddles Groundhog Day Link to comment
Rougarou Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 Swede? Edit NSFW!! or Children's ears!! Pat Ya, good, but,.....the portrayal of the Marines was waaaay off (entertaining, but waaay off),.....kinda like the movie Jarhead,.....I was there as a grunt from shortly after invasion to well after cease fire, Swoffords account is skewed in so many ways. And will sheepishly admit that Ive never seen the original "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo", will rectify. All three, but read the books first Link to comment
TEWKS Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 Swede? Edit NSFW!! or Children's ears!! Pat Ya, good, but,.....the portrayal of the Marines was waaaay off (entertaining, but waaay off),..... Yeah figured that but was entertaining for sure. Pat Link to comment
TEWKS Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 (edited) Some of my favorites were etched into my brain as a young lad. Jeremiah Johnson Cool hand Luke. Heck I wanted to become a criminal after watching old Lucille wash that Desoto! Pat Edited December 5, 2018 by TEWKS Link to comment
JohnnyJ Posted December 6, 2018 Share Posted December 6, 2018 Best Western: Outlaw Josey Wales Best War Movie: The Dirty Dozen Johnny J Link to comment
greiffster Posted December 6, 2018 Share Posted December 6, 2018 Lots of good ones so far. I'll add...... Raising Arizona Platoon Empire of the Sun Link to comment
longjohn Posted December 7, 2018 Share Posted December 7, 2018 All Quiet on the Western Front Sgt York Pride of the Yankees Modern Times Mr Roberts Imitation Game Fury Three Days of the Condor The Natural High Noon Link to comment
Sonor Posted December 7, 2018 Share Posted December 7, 2018 Speaking of Clint E. - I want to add, "Grand Torino" Excellent Movie! Link to comment
John in VA Posted December 7, 2018 Share Posted December 7, 2018 12 Angry Men My Fair Lady Little Caesar Star Wars - The Empire Strikes Back Rope Rear Window It's a Mad Mad Mad World The Fugitive Little Shop Around the Corner Casablanca Singin' in the Rain High Noon Dr Strangelove It's a Wonderful Life Saving Private Ryan Raging Bull The Matrix Psycho Michael Clayton Toy Story Link to comment
narcosis Posted December 7, 2018 Share Posted December 7, 2018 (edited) Many favorites in the lists above but I'll add My Cousin Vinny loved Lee Marvin in Cat Ballou ( ) Edited December 7, 2018 by narcosis Link to comment
tallman Posted December 8, 2018 Share Posted December 8, 2018 Favorite, not "best". Dreams for an Insomniac. Hunky Dory El Camino Christmas To Kill A Mockingbird The Wizard of Oz Our Souls At Night (Redford and Fonda today) Sing Serendipity All LOTR and Hobbit's Treasure of Sierra Madre Robin Hood (Errol Flynn) Ole Pirate Movies with Flynn Forest Gump One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Apocalypse Now and Redux Monty Python Holy Grail Mr & Mrs Smith The Maltese Falcon The Jones' (Indiana) I'll be Baaaccchhh's Favorites, as in I watch to be amused, entertained, distracted, or? 20 lines limit So no Jurasic Jaws Alien Rocky StarWars GodFather et al Lawrence of Arabia, West Side Story Romeo and Juliets multiple Vampire/werewolf/mummy of the 50-60's Serenity/Firefly GWTW Anything jOHN wAYNE Philadelphia Story Any of the comedies w/pairings that gave us Bogey/Bacall,Tracy/Hepburn, etc Link to comment
roadscholar Posted December 8, 2018 Share Posted December 8, 2018 Again, lots of good ones already. A few more.. Hunt for Red October, A Beautiful Mind, Cast Away, Good Will Hunting, Master and Commander, Midnight Run, Rush, World's Fastest Indian, On Any Sunday (1), Jason Bourne, James Bond, Austin Powers : ) and I'm sure many more I'm not thinking of. Gran Torino gets a 2nd mention. Link to comment
AnotherLee Posted December 8, 2018 Share Posted December 8, 2018 (edited) Muscle Shoals (2013 documentary) Aretha Franklin can't get started, then gets help from a Swamper. Beltracchi: The Art of Forgery (2014 documentary) Know anything about multi-million dollar art forgery? Me neither until I saw this. Fascinatinig IMHO. Wonder Boys (2000) Michael Douglas, Frances McDormand, Tobey Maguire, Robert Downey, Katie Holmes, Rip Torn. Light up a big doobie, sit back & enjoy this one. All rentable on Amazon. Possibly available at your local library. Edited December 8, 2018 by TheOtherLee Link to comment
roadscholar Posted December 8, 2018 Share Posted December 8, 2018 Knew I'd forget a few (dozen) but here's a couple more. Butch and Sundance, Cool Hand Luke, An Officer and a Gentleman, A Few Good Men, Saving Private Ryan, As Good As it Gets, MIB 1 and 2, Space Cowboys, Ghostbusters : ) Link to comment
Tank Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 top of my list would be, Tom Horn , a Steve McQueen film... Simple , Honest .... rattled me young timbers the first time I saw it years ago Link to comment
poodad Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 Three pages and no one has mentioned Airplane! Surely you can't be serious. Link to comment
elkroeger Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 Just about any spaghetti western is awesome for a saturday afternoon nap! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spaghetti_Western Link to comment
AnotherLee Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 Poodad: Three pages and no one has mentioned Airplane! Surely you can't be serious. Don't call me Shirley. Link to comment
mickeym3 Posted December 10, 2018 Author Share Posted December 10, 2018 Kicking in couple more that didn't make anyone else's cut... The Cider House Rules Watership Down And couple more that don't stack up to the books but nothing new there... Snow Falling on Cedars Unbroken Link to comment
AnotherLee Posted December 29, 2018 Share Posted December 29, 2018 Never Cry Wolf (1983) Brian Dennehy. Alaska. A jewel. Link to comment
Whip Posted December 29, 2018 Share Posted December 29, 2018 Not in this order Secondhand Lions Blues Brothers Animal House CaddyShack Patton Stripes Homeward Bound The Atlas Shrugged Trilogy Link to comment
Steve1962 Posted December 30, 2018 Share Posted December 30, 2018 (edited) A few from me.......... An oldie but a fantastic film nevertheless.............How Green was my Valley...directed by John Ford and made in 1941. To kill a mockingbird. Kes. Bridge on the River Kwai......this holds particular interest as i've been there and seen it for myself, plus I have a relative on my wife's side who was a prisoner there - he survived the horrendous ordeal and was liberated, only to succumb to his injuries on the boat home, such a tragedy. Battle of Britain. Steve Edited December 30, 2018 by Steve1962 Link to comment
Medic Mike Posted January 1, 2019 Share Posted January 1, 2019 I have a short list compared to most: Dead Poets Society Bringing Out the dead Rogue One Link to comment
mickeym3 Posted November 2, 2019 Author Share Posted November 2, 2019 Adding one to my list... The Hostiles Have always admired Bale’s work and his performance in this movie was very impressive. Can’t wait for FordvFerrari coming out mid month. Link to comment
Rougarou Posted November 2, 2019 Share Posted November 2, 2019 I missed one....."Father Goose" was on the other day and had to stop everything to watch, excellent flick Link to comment
mickeym3 Posted November 6, 2021 Author Share Posted November 6, 2021 I was going to refresh the list with more recent offerings, Green Book is the only one that comes to mind but unless I missed it how in the world did none of us mention “Armadeus”? Link to comment
severely Posted November 6, 2021 Share Posted November 6, 2021 Everything you always wanted to know about sex [but were afraid to ask] The Caine Mutiny The Wind and the Lion Fearless The Shootist Link to comment
Hank in WV Posted November 6, 2021 Share Posted November 6, 2021 The original Moby Dick with Gregory Peck. Link to comment
9Mary7 Posted November 7, 2021 Share Posted November 7, 2021 "The Sand Pebbles"- Steve McQueen 2 Link to comment
Skywagon Posted November 7, 2021 Share Posted November 7, 2021 Platoon Blazing Saddles Tora Tora Tora caddy shack Dirty Rotten Scoundrels To Save a Mockingbird Saving Privat Ryan Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now